← Back to 2026 projects
Completed deal / Calgary, Alberta

Thirty-five days to transform.
A strong result at sale.

We acquired this Calgary property for $385,000, made a focused $40,000 cosmetic investment and brought it to market after a 35-day renovation. An offer followed about three weeks after listing, with a quick possession at $525,000.

$385,000Purchase price
35 daysRenovation period
$525,000Sale price
The execution

A focused renovation with a clear exit.

The plan was to modernize the home's most visible spaces, complete the work promptly and present a move-in-ready property to the Calgary market.

01 / BUY

Acquire the opportunity

Purchase the property for $385,000 and define a cosmetic scope for the interior.

02 / BUILD

Refresh the key spaces

Install dropped ceilings, new pot lights and flooring; repaint; and update the bathroom and kitchen counters to quartz. The renovation cost $40,000 and took 35 days.

03 / SELL

Move quickly to market

List after renovation, receive an offer about three weeks later and close with a quick possession for $525,000.

The deal, by the numbers

Calgary sale breakdown.

A transparent view of the figures provided for this project.

Sale price$525,000
Purchase price− $385,000
Renovation− $40,000
Holding costs · 3 months− $12,560
Utilities, insurance & property taxes− $4,500
Realtor fees− $19,750
Total costs$461,810
Final profit after all costs$63,190

Calculation: $525,000 − $385,000 − $40,000 − $12,560 − $4,500 − $19,750 = $63,190. This is the final profit after all costs for the deal, as confirmed by Brandon.

Work with us

Good projects come from clear decisions and capable partners.

Plourde Investment Group is actively connecting with partners interested in Alberta real estate. Discuss the opportunities ahead with Brandon.

Discuss a partnership ↗